Skip to Main Content

Search

Calendar

«May 2015»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
262728293012
345
5/5/2015 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
31159

5/5 Easy Start Session

Tuesday, May 5, 4 p.m., Appleton. Learn about Fast Forward grant programs, then complete all your admissions requirements in one visit.

Read more
6
5/6/2015 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
30736

Public Safety Training Center Open House

Wednesday, May 6, 3-6 p.m. | Tour the new Public Safety Training Center

Read more
7
5/7/2015 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
20449

5/7: On Campus: UW-Green Bay

Thinking of transferring to UW-Green Bay? 

Read more
89
5/9/2015 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
30394

Cooking Demo: Asparagus 101

Saturday, May 9 | Join Chef RC as he takes you on an Asparagus 101 adventure.

Read more
1013
5/13/2015 10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
31405

Design & Portfolio Show

Wednesday, May 13 | Interior Design & Portfolio Show: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. | Artist Reception: 5:30-7 p.m.

Read more
14
5/14/2015 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
20450

5/14: On Campus: UW-Green Bay

Thinking of transferring to UW-Green Bay? 

Read more
1516
17
5/17/2015 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
6630

Spring Commencement Ceremony

Congratulations, Graduates!

Location: UW-Oshkosh Kolf Sports Center

Read more
1819
20212223
24252627282930
31123456

Categories

FVTC eConnect Newsletter Sign-up








CAPTCHA image
Enter the code shown above:

Student & Alumni Spotlight

Congrats, Student Ambassadors

Charlotte Orr

Congrats, Student Ambassadors

Mar 6, 2014

Charlotte Orr, Appleton, was selected as the 2014 Fox Valley Technical College Student Ambassador for the Wisconsin Technical College System (WTCS).

Orr, a student in FVTC’s Accounting program, represents the college and the WTCS in advocacy efforts to raise greater public awareness about the relevancy of technical education. She was named FVTC student ambassador from a field of 17 nominees. 

Accounting student Dawn Rosicky of Waupaca was named runner-up.

The other 15 ambassador nominees representing FVTC for 2014 include:

Stephanie Dixon, Food Service Production and Automotive Maintenance 
Stacy Garza, Industrial Welding Technician 
Ryan Geiger, Machine Tool Technician 
Stacy Hartman, Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management 
Brett Hibl, IT/Computer Support Help Desk 
Sean Hollanquest, Business Management
Steven Kincaid, Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement, Cyber-Crime Investigation, and Forensic Science 
Denise Lecus, Business Management and Entrepreneurship 
Catherine Mackie, Horticulture Landscape Specialist 
Svetlana Marion, Pre-Nursing 
Kristen McDonald, Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management 
Jessica Meshke, IT/Computer Support Specialist 
Lori Niemuth, Administrative Professional 
Trisha Patton, Business Management 
Katie Tesch, Forensic Science

Congratulations, students!